The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) was established following parliamentary assent to the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations 2014.

The Regulations regarding Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda are contained in Section 6 of the Citizenship by Investment Act, 2014. These provisions allow the government to operate a program under which citizenship is granted to persons who qualify under criteria set by parliamentary decision.

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to the Country. In exchange, and subject to stringent application procedures, including thorough background checks, the applicants and their families are granted citizenship. To qualify for citizenship(second passport), the primary applicant must be over 18 years of age, meet the application requirements and select one of the following three investment options;

• A contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of a minimum non-refundable amount of US$250,000.**

• An investment of at least US$400,000 into one of the approved real estate projects and to be held for a minimum period of 5 years.

• An investment of a minimum of US$1,500,000 directly into an eligible business as a sole investor or a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in an eligible business totalling at least US$5,000,000 and each of those persons individually invests at least US$400,000.

All three investment options are subject to government processing and due diligence fees.

Ineligible applicants are as follows;

• Where an applicant has provided false information on his or her application

• Where a medical practitioner states that any of the family members is suffering from a contagious disease and/or serious health problems

• Not having received a free pardon, has at any time previously been convicted in any country of an offence for which the maximum custodial penalty is in excess of six months imprisonment

• Is the subject of a criminal investigation

• Is a potential national security risk to Antigua and Barbuda or to any other country

• Is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Antigua and Barbuda

• Has been denied a visa to a country with which Antigua and Barbuda has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial

Deprivation of citizenship  may  occur if the citizen does not spend at least 5 days in Antigua and Barbuda during the period of five calendar years after having obtained citizenship  and they will not be entitled to repayment of any investment, contribution or purchase price made by them in their original application for citizenship.

Deprivation of citizenship will occur where such registration as a citizen was obtained by false representation or fraud or wilful concealment of material facts or the person has been convicted in Antigua and Barbuda of an act of treason or sedition.